Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (updated 28 June 2018)

FUTURELEAP PTE LTD (EA LICENCE NO: 18C90561)

This policy sets out the basis which FutureLeap Pte Ltd may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. The PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

WHAT AND WHEN PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

We are likely to collect personal data which may include, and is not limited to, your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information and any relevant personal, financial-related and employment information including salary matters. We do not use cookies to collect information when you use our website.

Personal data is collected

  • When you register with us as a user on our website;
  • When you provide your profile information on our website;
  • When you fill up the declaration form on our website;
  • When you complete the resume form on our website;
  • When you upload files containing your resume and/or other information on our website;
  • When you send us your resume and/or other personal information via email or any other means;
  • Where it is available from public sources (for example, if you have a professional profile online such as Facebook and LinkedIn, we may combine that type of information with the information you provide directly to us).

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?

We may use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes where you have been notified and have given your consent:

  • To verify your identity;
  • To perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of recruitment services requested by you, whether you are a client, candidate or a user of our website;
  • To notify you of any future job opportunities;
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • For any other purposes for which you have provided the information.

YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

  • The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing;
  • You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our contact details provided on this website;
  • Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we shall at our best efforts process your request within fourteen (14) business days.

YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to access a copy of the personal data we have about you or make a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our contact details provided on this website, or login to our website to amend and update your data on your own.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you that is current, complete and accurate. Your consent and approval will be sought to verify your personal data accuracy before we process or provide to prospective clients or to any third-party.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

FutureLeap shall not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. Only internal personnel and third parties authorised by FutureLeap will be provided access to your personal data. Such third parties may include potential employers and their designated employees, web designers and hosting vendors and other essential service providers only on a need-to-know basis. We may also disclose personal information to government agencies in order to comply with applicable laws such as Ministry of Manpower, Central Provident Fund Boards, Inland Revenue of Singapore and any other agencies required by law.

We take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal data by implementing and enhancing various security measures online and in our office. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer, unless with your consent, to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil any business or legal purposes, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. If for any reason we have to, for example to a foreign employer, we will obtain your consent for the transfer and will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive protection comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include third-party links and they have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time without any prior notice.

This privacy policy applies in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial